Arena

Verizon decimates some droids.
arena


Some droids lost their lives in the making of this commercial for Verizon, by Mcgarrybowen. The woman in this ad, who we guess we are to assume is a Verizon employee – in which case they must have a pretty rigorous hiring process – has to take out a few of them in a futuristic gladiator-style arena death match. That’s because the telco’s Droid Bionic phone is “Made from machines to rule all machines.”

Credits:

advertiser: Verizon
agency: mcgarrybowen
managing partner/executive CD: Mark Koelfgen
ECD: Russell Lambrecht
ACD/copywriter: Tiffany Smith
ACD/AD: Michael Cannova
head of production: Roseanne Horn
executive producers: Celia Williams, Drew Lippman
producer: Chad Garber
director of music production: Jerry Krenach
music producer: Jean Scofield
business affairs director: Joanne Garber
talent manager: Sue Ayson
group managing director: Christopher Reintz
account supervisor: Lindsey Schmidt
account executive: Lizzy Dietrich
account executive: Joey Ziarko
asst account executive: Dana Cui
prodco: Biscuit Filmworks
director: Noam Murro
managing director: Shawn Lacy
executive producer: Colleen O’Donnell
line producer: Jay Veal
post production producer: Gary Naccarato
DoP: Simon Duggan
production effects: Legacy FX
production designer: Bruce McCloskey
editorial:Arcade Edit
editor: Stewart Reeves
assistant editor: Luke McIntosh
producer: Ali Reed
executive producer: Deanne Mehling
VFX: Method LA
senior CD/senior VFX supervisor: Dan Glass
senior executive Producer: Gabby Gourrier
head of production: Stephanie Gilgar
VFX producer: Krystina Wilson
VFX coordinator: Anastasia von Rahl
on set VFX supervisor: Phil Brennan
VFX supervisor: Sean Faden
CG supervisor: Michael-Sean Foley
pre viz: Halon Entertainment
concept art (RAM and HDMI Bot): Legacy FX
concept art (4G bot): Olivier Pron
concept art (arena exterior): Ev Shipard, Cartel Artists
concept art (arena interior): Lubo Hristov, Christov FX
modeling Supervisor: Masa Narita
modeling: Alex Whang, Lim Bunupuradah, Toshiro Sakamati
texture: Brian Ripley, Josh Frontino
on-set tracking/tracking supervisor: Fabio Zapata
rigging: Eugene Jeong, Briana Hamilton, Jesse Carlson
tracking: Danny Garcia, Mike Maker, Tom Stanton, Sean Gray, Christina Boice, Luis Rodriguez
match move: Lauren Van Houten
matte painting: Wei Zheng, Lubo Hristov – Christov FX, Steve Viola – Rok!t Studios
houdini: Khi Kim, Brett Angelillis, Karl Kohlman, Jeff Willette, Rachael Campbell
animation supervisor: Steward Burris
animation: Jonah Austin, Jordan Harris, John Nguyen, Aaron Schultz
VRay: Scott Metzger, Mike Dalzell, Daniel Buck, Chris Brown, David Lo
compositing supervisors: Patrick Ferguson / Jeff Allen
nuke: Dan Akers, Andy Mower, Krista Benson, Marc Nanjo, Sandro Blattner, Vinh Nguyen
flame: Jonathan Lagache
roto /paint : Eva Snyder, Pam Gonzalez, Patricio Fernandez, Mark Duckworth, Kenneth Lui
color grading: CO3/LA
colorists: Stefan Sonnenfeld, Tom Poole
Title Design + Animation: Elastic
executive producer: Jennifer Sofio Hall
producer: Jamie McBriety
music: Original Music by Q Department
sound design: Brian Emrich for Trinitite Studios
mix Facility: Sound Lounge
mix: Tommy Jucarone